CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209

Ms. Maria C. Price
Trade Consultant
6225 Salt Road
Clarence, NY 14031

RE: The tariff classification of base station antennas from China

Dear Ms. Price:

In your letter dated December 4, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling behalf of your client, Radio Frequency Systems Co. (RFS).

The item concerned is a base station antenna (BSA), model APXVTM14-ALU-I20. This antenna unit is used within a cellular network. It consists of dipoles, RF connectors, phase shifters, a modem to drive the motors that move the phase shifters, and a calibration board. The unit does not contain a modulator, transmitter, receiver, switching apparatus, or routing apparatus. In use this antenna would be attached/mounted to a cellular network tower.

The applicable subheading for the base station antenna (BSA), model APXVTM14-ALU-I20 will be 8517.70.0000, HTSUS, which provides for “Telephone sets…; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data…: Parts.” The general rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division